Institute of Humanitarian Studies
The Institute of Humanitarian Studies focuses on exploring the rich literary environment, life, and creativity of thinkers in Ganja. Additionally, the study includes an examination of folklore materials characteristic of the Western region, representing one of the primary scientific directions.
The institute actively engages in state programs aimed at promoting the use of the Azerbaijani language in alignment with contemporary requirements and fostering the development of linguistics in the country. Notably, it is involved in the preparation of a dialectological dictionary for the Azerbaijani language, representing a significant aspect of its scientific research.
The primary research domain of the institute involves investigating the material and moral characteristics of the region, which serves as a guardian and promoter of Azerbaijanism ideology and our national values.