On December 23, 2011, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, Ilham Aliyev, issued Decree No. 2278, proclaiming the celebration of the 870th anniversary of the great Azerbaijani poet and thinker Nizami Ganjavi. This decree facilitated the coordination and execution of comprehensive scientific research aimed at exploring and promoting the life and creative legacy of the genius Nizami Ganjavi in Azerbaijan and globally.
Based on the aforementioned order, the establishment of the Nizami Ganjavi Center at the Ganja Division of ANAS and the publication of the "Nizami Studies" journal stand out as significant contributions by the head of the state towards the advancement of “Nizami Studies” in Azerbaijan.
Furthermore, the "Nizami Studies" journal, in addition to the Azerbaijani language, welcomes articles in English, Russian, Turkish, and other languages. The publication features contributions from scholars researching the life and works of Nizami Ganjavi, both within Azerbaijan and across various countries worldwide. The editorial board of the journal comprises distinguished scholars from Azerbaijan and around the world. Dr. Alimukhtar Hasan Mukhtarov, a Doctor of Philosophy in Philology and the Director of the Nizami Ganjavi Center at AMEA Ganja Division, serves as the editor of the journal, with Tarana Fizuli Verdiyeva as the responsible secretary and head of the department.